Olympians Kozeniesky and Sanderson Earn Nationwide Titles

[ad_1]

FORT BENNING, Georgia (June 28, 2019)

2016 Olympian Lucas Kozeniesky earned his third Air Rifle title in a four-year span.A bit greater than a 12 months earlier than the Olympic Video games and this 2019 Rifle/Pistol Nationwide Championships has been a present of Olympic expertise as they get primed for one more Olympic try whereas competing in Fort Benning, Georgia.

Lucas Kozeniesky (Fairfax, Virginia) and Keith Sanderson (Colorado Springs, Colorado) made it 4 Olympic veterans incomes titles to this point, becoming a member of Nick Mowrer (Butte, Montana) and Ginny Thrasher (Springfield, Virginia) who did so with ease on Wednesday.  There was a bit extra drama concerned Thursday, nonetheless. 

Kozeniesky consistency was the important thing to his victory over the two-day match as he was the one shooter within the area to shoot above 626 in every of the 2 Qualification matches.  The U.S. Marksmanship Unit’s Tim Sherry (Highlands Ranch, Colorado) put up the largest mark of all Wednesday with a 629.3, however couldn’t duplicate that Thursday, capturing a rating 6.2 factors decrease. Regardless of successful the Remaining over Kozeniesky on a dramatic remaining shot, it wouldn’t be sufficient ultimately and he’d should accept second.  Nonetheless, his capturing ability has been superlative at these Nationals after incomes the nationwide title in Three-Place Rifle.

For Kozeniesky, that’s now his third Air Rifle title in 4 years having beforehand received in 2016 and 2017.

“Air gun was a very good expertise for me,” Kozeniesky mentioned.  “I’ve been working exhausting as we’re heading into Olympic Trials. Pan Ams is subsequent month and there are nonetheless issues to be bettering on to get to the place I have to be. General, I am fairly pleased with my progress and my efficiency this week. That is my sixth Nationals look and my third Nationwide Title in order that’s fairly neat.”

College of Kentucky sophomore Will Shaner (Colorado Springs, Colorado) earned the bronze medal after which would later climb one step greater within the Junior competitors with a silver medal, however solely by the slimmest of margins — .Four factors to be precise. Shaner was 1.9 factors again of highschool standout Matt Sanchez (Tampa, Florida) and would win the Remaining to Sanchez’s fourth-place end, however like Sherry earlier than, it simply wasn’t fairly sufficient on today. 

Brandon Mach (Riley Township, Michigan) would come away with the bronze medal whereas Benjamin Salas (Tampa, Florida) and Braden Peiser (San Angelo, Texas) earned prime honors within the J2 (15-17-year-olds) and J3 (14 and youthful) divisions.

Sanderson earned his seventh nationwide title in Speedy Hearth Pistol, his first since 2015. Behind a robust 584 Wednesday, he held a 10-point benefit on the opposite Finalists and had secured the win earlier than the Finals started.  He’d go on to win the Remaining too, however not earlier than successful a shoot-off with Henry Leverett (Bainbridge, Georgia), 5-4.Henry’s older sibling, Jack, would end third. 

Of word,six-time Olympian and three-time defending U.S. champion Emil Milev (Hilliard, Ohio) tied the Qualification rating of Sanderson (1164) however withdrew from the Remaining.

Jack Leverett would precise some brotherly revenge on Henry within the Junior remaining, defeating him by two factors by advantage of a one-point Qualification benefit and the Finals win.  Ryan Yi (Diamond Bar, California) would end third whereas Paul Kang (Los Angeles, California) and Sky Lim (Rancho Cucamonga, California) earned prime honors in J2 and J3 respectively.

Friday’s motion consists of Girls’s Sport Pistol, Girls’s Inclined Rifle, Free Pistol and Paralympic competitors in each disciplines.

NOTE:  ELEY USA’s Michele Makucevich offered the ELEY Excessive College All-American Awards as we speak in each Air and Smallbore Rifle.  Right here’s an inventory of the excellent rifle expertise recognized by USA Taking pictures Group sponsor ELEY.

AIR RIFLE

Rank / Title / Commencement 12 months

1 Matthew Sanchez 2020

2 Macey Method 2019

Three Katie Zaun 2022

Four Molly McGhin 2020

5 Grace Taschuk 2019

6 Claire O’Neel 2019

7 Scott Rockett 2021

eight Philip Becker 2020

9 Rebecca Lamb 2020

10 Madelynn Erickson 2020

 

Some of the honorees of the 2019 ELEY High School All-American Class.SMALLBORE

Rank / Title / Commencement 12 months

1 Katie Zaun 2022

2 Matthew Sanchez 2020

Three Grace Taschuk 2019

Four Kyle Kutz 2020

5 Kristen Derting 2019

6 Jaden Thompson 2019

7 Scott Rockett 2021

eight Gavin Barnick 2021

9 Mason Hamilton 2019

10 Martina Gratz 2020

 

RESULTS: http://bit.ly/2xgS9p1

PHOTOS: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmEyLBmq

[ad_2]

Latest posts